EN | DK

Data controller

Rooms Galore is the data controller for the processing of the personal data that we have received about you.

The processing of your personal data is performed in accordance with the law.
 
Our contact information is:
 
Rooms Galore
Nordre Strandvej 338b
3100 Hornbæk
Central Business Register (CVR) no.: DK33018053
 
Telephone: +45 3089 0030
E-mail: customercare@roomsgalore.dk

 

What information is collected, the purpose of collection, and the legal basis for processing

Visits to website

When you visit our website, we collect the following personal data about you and your use of the website:

  • type of browser
  • search words
  • IP address
  • network location
  • information about computer

Purpose of the collection:
Optimisation of the user experience and website function, targeted marketing, including re-targeting via Facebook, Google and the like. This processing of data is necessary in order for us to pursue our interest in improving the website and to show you relevant offers.

Legal basis:
Our processing of your personal data is performed on the basis of the interest consideration rule in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients of data:
External partners for, among other things, technical operation, website improvements, and targeted marketing.

The information is deleted when you have not visited the website for 1 year.

Purchase or communication via website

When you purchase a product or communicate with us on the website, we collect the data you provide:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Payment method
  • Delivery preferences
  • IP address

Purpose of the collection:
Delivery of ordered products so that we can fulfil our agreement with you, and administration of your rights to return and claims regarding defective products, and for compliance with bookkeeping and accounting requirements.

Legal basis:
Our processing of your personal data is performed on the basis of our agreement to deliver a product to you, and to comply with our legal obligation as the data controller pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) and 6(1)(c) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients of data:
PostNord, GLS or another carrier who performs the delivery of the purchased goods to you.

The data is deleted 3 years after the purchase unless we have a legitimate need to store the data for a longer period of time, e.g. if it is necessary for the determination of legal claims, or if the storage is necessary to comply with a legal requirement. Accounting materials are stored for 5 years and until the end of a financial year.

Subscription to newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect the following data:

  • Name
  • E-mail address

Purpose of collection:
We collect data in order to pursue our interest in delivering a newsletter to you.

Legal basis:
Our processing of your personal data is performed on the basis of the interest consideration rule in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients of data:
The data is used solely by Rooms Galore, including by a company or consultant within the EU hired to process the data and send the newsletters on behalf of Rooms Galore.

The data is stored as long as you wish to continue receiving our newsletter.

Customer club registration

When you register to join our customer club, you will be asked to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address

Purpose of the collection:
Administration of membership, delivery of services, ability to offer the benefits associated with membership of the customer club.

Legal basis:
Our processing of your personal data is performed on the basis of our agreement that you are a member of our customer club, and pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients of data:
The data is used solely by Rooms Galore, including by a company or consultant within the EU hired to process the data and administrate on behalf of Rooms Galore.

The data will be deleted if you have not logged in to your profile for 3 years or you cancel your membership.

Your rights

Right to see data (right of access):
You have the right to obtain information from us about the personal data we have registered about you, the purpose of the registration, categories of personal data, recipients of the data, and the origin of the data.

Right to correction:
The right to correction and updating of the personal data we have registered about you. The data must be corrected no later than 1 month after the receipt of the request.

Right to deletion:
The right to deletion of the personal data we have registered about you. If you want your personal data to be deleted, we delete all of the data that we are not legally required to store.

Right to limitationof processing:
In certain cases, you have the right to limitation of the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to limit the processing, we may only process your data – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, or to protect a person or important societal interests.

Right to objection:
In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit data (data portability):
In some cases, you have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.

Right to withdrawconsent:
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the contact information listed at the top of page 1.

Security

We have taken adequate technical and organisational safeguards to prevent personal data from being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost, altered or damaged, and to prevent unauthorised access or abuse by third parties.

Only employees who have a legitimate need for access to your personal data to perform their work have access to the data.

You can read more about our security measures in our security policy, which you can find here.

Complaints body

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data.

See contact information and more about complaints on the website of the Danish Data Protection Agency: www.datatilsynet.dk.

Dataansvarlig

Rooms galore er dataansvarlig for behandlingen af de personoplysninger, som vi har modtaget om dig.

Behandling af dine personoplysninger sker i overensstemmelse med lovgivningen.
 
Vores kontaktoplysninger er:
 
Rooms galore
Nordre Strandvej 338b
3100 Hornbæk
CVR-nr.: 33018053
 
Telefon: 3089 0030
Mail: customercare@roomsgalore.dk

 

Oplysninger som indsamles, formål med indsamlingen og retsgrundlag for behandlingen

Besøg på hjemmeside

Når du besøger vores hjemmeside, indsamler vi følgende personoplysninger om dig og din brug af hjemmesiden:

  • type af browser
  • søgetermer
  • IP-adresse
  • netværkslokation
  • informationer om computer

Formålet med indsamlingen:
Optimering af brugeroplevelsen og hjemmesidens funktion, målrettet markedsføring, herunder retargeting via Facebook, Google o. lign. Denne behandling af oplysninger er nødvendig for, at vi kan varetage vores interesser i at forbedre hjemmesiden samt vise dig relevante tilbud

Retsgrundlaget:
Vores behandling af dine personoplysninger sker på baggrund af interesseafvejningsreglen i EU Persondataforordningens art. 6, stk. 1, litra f.

Modtagere af oplysninger:
Eksterne samarbejdspartnere til blandt andet teknisk drift og forbedringer af hjemmesiden samt målrettet markedsføring.

Oplysningerne slettes, når du ikke har besøgt hjemmesiden i 1 år.

Køb eller kommunikation via hjemmeside

Når du køber et produkt eller kommunikerer med os på hjemmesiden, indsamler vi de oplysninger, du selv angiver:

  • navn
  • adresse
  • mailadresse
  • evt. telefonnummer
  • betalingsmåde
  • leveringsønsker
  • IP-adresse

Formålet med indsamlingen.:
Levering af bestilte produkter, så vi kan overholde vores aftale med dig, og administration af dine rettigheder til at returnere og reklamere, samt overholdelse af krav til bogføring og regnskab.

Retsgrundlaget:
Vores behandling af dine personoplysninger sker på baggrund af vores aftale om at levere en vare til dig, samt for at overholde vores retlige forpligtelse, der påhviler os som dataansvarlig i EU Persondataforordningens art. 6, stk. 1, litra b og c.

Modtagere af oplysninger.:
PostNord, GLS eller en anden transportør, der forestår leveringen af de købte varer til dig.

Oplysningerne bliver slettet 3 år efter købet, medmindre vi har et legitimt behov for at opbevare oplysningerne i længere tid, f.eks. hvis det er nødvendigt for at retskrav kan fastlægges, eller hvis opbevaring er nødvendig for, at vi kan opfylde et lovkrav. Regnskabsmateriale opbevares i 5 år til udgangen af et regnskabsår.

Tilmelding af nyhedsbrev

Når du tilmelder dig til vores nyhedsbrev, indsamler vi følgende oplysninger:

  • evt. navn
  • mailadresse

Formålet med indsamlingen:
Vi indsamler for at kunne varetage vores interesse i at kunne levere et nyhedsbrev til dig.

Retsgrundlaget:
Vores behandling af dine personoplysninger sker på baggrund af interesseafvejningsreglen i EU Persondataforordningens art. 6, stk. 1, litra f.

Modtagere af oplysninger:
Oplysningerne bruges alene af Rooms galore selv, herunder af en virksomhed eller konsulent inden for EU, som måtte være ansat til at behandle oplysningerne og udsendelse af nyhedsbrev på vegne af Rooms galore.

Oplysningerne gemmes, så længe du ønsker at modtage vores nyhedsbrev.

Tilmelding til kundeklub

Når du tilmelder dig vores kundeklub, bliver du bedt om at oplyse:

  • navn
  • adresse
  • mailadresse
  • evt. telefonnummer

Formålet med indsamlingen:
Administration af medlemskab, levering af ydelser, mulighed for at tilbyde de fordele, der er forbundet med medlemskabet af kundeklubben.

Retsgrundlaget:
Vores behandling af dine personoplysninger sker på baggrund af vores aftale om, at du er medlem af vores kundeklub, og reglerne i EU Persondataforordningens art. 6, stk. 1, litra b.

Modtagere af oplysninger:
Oplysningerne bruges alene af Rooms galore selv, herunder af en virksomhed eller konsulent inden for EU, som måtte være ansat til at behandle oplysningerne og administrere på vegne af Rooms galore.

Oplysningerne slettes, hvis du ikke er logget på din profil i 3 år eller framelder dig dit medlemskab.

Dine rettigheder

Ret til at se oplysningerne (indsigtsret):
Du har ret til at få indsigt i, hvilke personoplysninger vi har registreret om dig, formålet med registreringen, kategorier af personoplysninger, modtagere af oplysningerne, samt hvorfra oplysningerne stammer.

Ret til berigtigelse (rettelse):
Du har ret til at få berigtiget og ajourført de personoplysninger, vi har registreret om dig. Oplysningerne skal senest være rettet 1 måned efter modtagelse af anmodningen.

Ret til sletning:
Du har ret til at få slettet de personoplysninger, vi har registreret om dig. Ønsker du at få slettet dine personoplysninger, sletter vi alle oplysninger, som vi ikke efter lovgivningen er pålagt at skulle gemme.

Ret til begrænsning af behandling:
Du har i visse tilfælde ret til at få behandling af dine personoplysninger begrænset. Hvis du har ret til at få begrænset behandlingen, må vi fremover kun behandle oplysningerne – bortset fra opbevaring – med dit samtykke, eller med henblik på, at et retskrav kan fastlægges, gøres gældende eller forsvares, eller for at beskytte en person eller vigtige samfundsinteresser.

Ret til indsigelse:
Du har i visse tilfælde ret til at gøre indsigelse mod vores ellers lovlige behandling af dine personoplysninger.

Ret til at transmittere oplysninger (dataportabilitet):
Du har i visse tilfælde ret til at modtage dine personoplysninger i et struktureret, almindeligt anvendt og maskinlæsbart format samt at få overført disse personoplysninger fra én dataansvarlig til en anden uden hindring.

Retten til at tilbagekalde samtykke:
Du har til enhver tid ret til at trække dit samtykke tilbage. Dette kan du gøre ved at kontakte os på de kontaktoplysninger, der fremgår øverst på side 1.

Sikkerhed

Vi har gennemført passende tekniske og organisatoriske sikkerhedsforanstaltninger mod, at personoplysninger hændeligt eller ulovligt tilintetgøres, fortabes, ændres eller forringes samt mod at de kommer til uvedkommendes kendskab eller misbruges.

Kun medarbejdere, der har et reelt behov for at få adgang til dine personoplysninger for at udføre deres arbejde, har adgang til oplysningerne.

Du kan læse nærmere om vores sikkerhedsforanstaltninger i vores sikkerhedspolitik, som du finder her.

Klageinstans

Du har ret til at indgive en klage til Datatilsynet, hvis du er utilfreds med den måde, vi behandler dine personoplysninger på.

Se kontaktoplysninger og mere om klageadgang på Datatilsynets hjemmeside www.datatilsynet.dk