Data controller

Rooms Galore is the data controller for the processing of the personal data that we have received about you.

The processing of your personal data is performed in accordance with the law.
 
Our contact information is:
 
Rooms Galore
Nordre Strandvej 338b
3100 Hornbæk
Central Business Register (CVR) no.: DK33018053
 
Telephone: +45 3089 0030
E-mail: customercare@roomsgalore.dk

 

What information is collected, the purpose of collection, and the legal basis for processing

Visits to website

When you visit our website, we collect the following personal data about you and your use of the website:

Purpose of the collection:
Optimisation of the user experience and website function, targeted marketing, including re-targeting via Facebook, Google and the like. This processing of data is necessary in order for us to pursue our interest in improving the website and to show you relevant offers.

Legal basis:
Our processing of your personal data is performed on the basis of the interest consideration rule in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients of data:
External partners for, among other things, technical operation, website improvements, and targeted marketing.

The information is deleted when you have not visited the website for 1 year.

Purchase or communication via website

When you purchase a product or communicate with us on the website, we collect the data you provide:

Purpose of the collection:
Delivery of ordered products so that we can fulfil our agreement with you, and administration of your rights to return and claims regarding defective products, and for compliance with bookkeeping and accounting requirements.

Legal basis:
Our processing of your personal data is performed on the basis of our agreement to deliver a product to you, and to comply with our legal obligation as the data controller pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) and 6(1)(c) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients of data:
PostNord, GLS or another carrier who performs the delivery of the purchased goods to you.

The data is deleted 3 years after the purchase unless we have a legitimate need to store the data for a longer period of time, e.g. if it is necessary for the determination of legal claims, or if the storage is necessary to comply with a legal requirement. Accounting materials are stored for 5 years and until the end of a financial year.

Subscription to newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect the following data:

Purpose of the collection:
We collect data in order to pursue our interest in delivering a newsletter to you.

Legal basis:
Our processing of your personal data is performed on the basis of the interest consideration rule in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients of data:
The data is used solely by Rooms Galore, including by a company or consultant within the EU hired to process the data and send the newsletters on behalf of Rooms Galore.

The data is stored as long as you wish to continue receiving our newsletter.

Customer club registration

When you register to join our customer club, you will be asked to provide the following information:

Purpose of the collection:
Administration of membership, delivery of services, ability to offer the benefits associated with membership of the customer club.

Legal basis:
Our processing of your personal data is performed on the basis of our agreement that you are a member of our customer club, and pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients of data:
The data is used solely by Rooms Galore, including by a company or consultant within the EU hired to process the data and administrate on behalf of Rooms Galore.

The data will be deleted if you have not logged in to your profile for 3 years or you cancel your membership.

Your rights

Right to see data (right of access):
You have the right to obtain information from us about the personal data we have registered about you, the purpose of the registration, categories of personal data, recipients of the data, and the origin of the data.

Right to correction:
The right to correction and updating of the personal data we have registered about you. The data must be corrected no later than 1 month after the receipt of the request.

Right to deletion:
The right to deletion of the personal data we have registered about you. If you want your personal data to be deleted, we delete all of the data that we are not legally required to store.

Right to limitationof processing:
In certain cases, you have the right to limitation of the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to limit the processing, we may only process your data – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, or to protect a person or important societal interests.

Right to objection:
In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit data (data portability):
In some cases, you have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have this personal data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.

Right to withdraw consent:
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the contact information listed at the top of page 1.

Security

We have taken adequate technical and organisational safeguards to prevent personal data from being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost, altered or damaged, and to prevent unauthorised access or abuse by third parties.

Only employees who have a legitimate need for access to your personal data to perform their work have access to the data.

You can read more about our security measures in our security policy, which you can find here.

Complaints body

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data.

See contact information and more about complaints on the website of the Danish Data Protection Agency: www.datatilsynet.dk.